PDA

View Full Version : CONGRATS TO THESE WSM CAR SHOW WINNERS!!!



Whitey92LX
11-16-2009, 12:42 PM
ALL OF THIS INFO WAS COPIED STRAIGHT FROM THE NMRADIGITAL WEBSITE. I BELEIVE THERE MAY BE A FEW ERRORS. BUT THE NAMES ARE RIGHT.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP 20 FORDS

1 1990 Mustang Gabe Anchia Houston, TX
2 2007 Mustang Jarred Hammonds Dayton, TX
3 2007 Saleen Mustang Cliff Parsons Beaumont, TX
4 1968 Mustang Crispin Cruz Pasadena, TX
5 1993 Mustang Cobra Donald Lippincott Houston, TX
6 2003 Mustang Cobra Andrew Glass Houston, TX
7 1990 Mustang Alec Aguilar Channelview, TX
8 1968 Shelby GT350 Paul Pankow Cypress, TX
9 2010 Mustang GT Ronny Jackson Orange, TX
10 1993 Mustang Cobra Kelly Turner Houston, TX
11 1992 Mustang David Cisneros Brownsville, TX
12 1970 Mach 1 Bob Cowan Baytown, TX
13 1991 Mustang Ronald East Houston, TX
14 1965 Mustang Nick Ruth Cypress, TX
15 1965 Mustang Doug Hadley Santa Fe, TX
16 2009 Mustang Adrian Gonzalez Fort Polk, LA
17 1994 Mustang Cobra Steve Sohrenssen Deer Park, TX
18 2008 Mustang Sam Joyner The Woodlands, TX
19 2005 Mustang Steve Fucile Spring, TX
20 1993 Mustang Jeff Bland League City, TX



NMRA AWARDS - SATURDAY NMRA Houston 2009


UPR Sponsor Award
2007 Saleen Sean Brimberry Spring, TX

Best Classic Mustang
1969 Mustang Grant Cooper League City, TX
Runner-up: 1965 Mustang Brian Roddy Deer Park, TX

Best Modern Mustang
2006 Mustang Jenni Eiseman Freeport, TX
Runner-up: 2008 Mustang Dennis Goodpaster Houston, TX

Best Ford Truck
1962 F100 James Dietz Sequin TX
Runner-up 2004 Lightning Briyan Turner Humble, TX

Best Pre '48 Street Rod & Kustom
1923 T-BucketRaymond Leleux Simonton, TX
Runner-up: 1923 T-Bucket Howard Calhoun Alvin, TX

Best Full Size Ford '49 - Up
1969 Cyclone Amy McSwain Houston, TX

Best Race Car & Pro Street
1991 Mustang Jim Hebert Humble, TX
Runner-up: 1989 Mustang Michael Davenport Houston, TX

Director's Choice
2003 Cobra Tracy Keller San Antonio TX

Best Daily Driver
1990 Mustang Gabe Anchia Houston, TX
Runner-up: 2006 Mustang Chlee Green Cleveland, TX

Under Construction
1994 Mustang Corey Roberson Houston, TX
Runner-up: 1991 Mustang Eric Stone Dickinson, TX
Best Young Builder

Best Special Interest Ford
2007 Foose Mustang Nick Hoschar Tomball, TX
Runner-up: 1932 Ford Larry Keiser Dayton, TX

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Body and Paint
2006 F150 Darrell Hebert Huffman, TX

Best Engine
1962 F100 James Dietz Sequin, TX

Best Stance
2006 Jenni Eisemann Freeport, TX

Best Interior
1969 Mustang Grant Cooper League City, TX

People's Choice
2003 Cobra Tracy Keller San Antonio TX




NMRA AWARDS - SUNDAY

Best of Show
Terry Lyons Terry Lyons Houston, TX

UPR Sponsor Award
2003 SVT Cobra Shawn Meadows Santa Fe, TX

Best '64-'70 Mustang
1969 Mach 1 Bruce Smith Houston, TX
1968 Mustang Crispin Cruz Pasadena, TX

Best '79-'93 Mustang
1989 Mustang Michael Davenport Houston, TX
Runner-up: Mustang LX David Cisneros Brownsville, TX

Best '94-'98 Mustang 1994 Saleen Joe Mills Katy, TX
Runner-up: 1994 Mustang Corey Roberson Houston, TX

Best '99-'04 Mustang
2001 Bullitt David Pena Houston, TX
Runner-up: 2004 SVT Cobra Scotty Oberly Spring, TX

Best '05-Current Mustang
2006 Mustang Jenni Eisemann Freeport, TX
Runner-up: 2005 Mustang GT Albert Crow LaMarque, TX

Best SVT Mustang & Cobra
2003 SVT Cobra Tracy Keller San Antonio, TX
Runner-up: 1994 SVT Cobra Darrell McBride Timbers Trace, TX

Best Tuner Car
2009 Roush P-51 Linda Stacey Houston, TX
Runner-up: 2007 S281SC Michael Hyde

Best Small Body Ford
1988 XR4Ti Hector Rigo Katy, TX

Best Mid-Size Ford
1966 Fairlane Justin Moss Kingwood, TX
Runner-up: 1970 Torino Cobra Tony Elliot Cypress, TX

Best Shelby & Boss
2008 GT500 KR Stephen Takach Baytown, TX
Runner-up: 2009 GT500 David Pena Kemah, TX

Best Full-Size Truck
1966 Ford Truck Mike Hoehner Crosby, TX
Runner-up: 2006 F-150 Darrell Hebert Huffman, TX

Best Ford Lightning
2004 Lightning Tracy Keller San Antonio, TX
Runner-up: 2003 Lightning Tim Morales Houston, TX

Best Ford Compact Truck
1994 Ranger Adam Rhoads Pasadena, TX
Runner-up: 1995 Ranger Heather Jenne Deer Park, TX

Best Pre-'48, Street Rod
1923 Ford T-Bucket Sherri Olson Simonton, TX

Best Full-Size Ford '49-up
1971 Torino Kevin Midkiff Cypress, TX
Runner-up: 1969 Cyclone Amy McSwain Houston, TX

Best Race Car & Pro Street
1991 Mustang Jim Hebert Humble, TX
Runner-up: 1993 Mustang Jim Valentine Deer Park, TX

Director's Choice
1966 Fairlane Justin Moss Kingwood, TX

Long Haul
1966 Mustang Guy Ogan Abilene, TX

Best Daily Driver
2008 Mustang Karl Bohrer Katy, TX

Under Construction
1965 Mustang Joe McDonald Sugarland, TX

Best Special Interest Ford
2007 Foose Mustang Nick Hoschar Tomball, TX

Roush, Steeda, Saleen Special Awards:
Best in Show
2009 Roush P-51 Linda Stacey Houston, TX

Best Paint
2007 S281SC Michael Hyde

Best Interior
1992 Saleen William Nemeth Corpus Christi, TX

Best Engineered
1994 Saleen Joe Mills Katy, TX

Director's Choice
2007 Saleen Cliff Parsons Beaumont, TX


PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Body and Paint 2008 Mustang Karl Bohrer Katy, TX
1960 Ford Sunliner Terry Lyons Houston, TX
Best Engine 2003 SVT Cobra Tracy Keller San Antonio, TX
2007 Mustang Jarred Hammonds Dayton, TX
Best Stance 2006 Mustang Jenni Eisemann Freeport, TX
1968 Mustang Crispin Cruz Pasadena, TX
Best Interior 1969 Mach 1 Bruce Smith Houston, TX
1989 Mustang Michael Davenport Houston, TX
People's Choice 2009 Roush P51 Linda Stacey Houston, TX
1968 Mustang Richie Maharajh Pearland, TX

Litebulb
11-16-2009, 12:47 PM
perhaps you forget the trophy, although be it small in size, i got for the top 20?

Whitey92LX
11-16-2009, 12:48 PM
WELL I'LL BE DAMNED... That was taken from the NMRA website... They left off Top 20 from Sunday..

SUPERSTANGS
11-16-2009, 12:54 PM
The cars looked awesome!!!! :hail:

CobraKristie
11-16-2009, 12:55 PM
Yup, you dont have the top 20 posted for Sunday, boss..

Litebulb
11-16-2009, 01:12 PM
Im an hurt not only by the size of my trophy but that NMRA has not given my proper dues for the hard work and sever amount of breaking i did on my car this past weekend lol!!!

joesgt281
11-16-2009, 01:29 PM
LOTS of great cars out there! Congrats to all!
And BIG props to Guy, Matt, and all the people behind this event :headbang:

Hey did I win Best Engineered or Best Engine?

Turbo4banger
11-16-2009, 01:34 PM
WELL I'LL BE DAMNED... That was taken from the NMRA website... They left off Top 20 from Sunday..

Yes they did... thats crap. LOL

DEMON
11-16-2009, 01:43 PM
So what did I win, a top 20 spot? or the daily driver award? :shrug:

Whitey92LX
11-16-2009, 01:54 PM
So what did I win, a top 20 spot? or the daily driver award? :shrug:

You won both, and I have both of your awards sir.

Whitey92LX
11-16-2009, 01:56 PM
Joe you won Best Engineered
1994 Saleen Joe Mills Katy, TX

and this

Best '94-'98 Mustang 1994 Saleen Joe Mills Katy, TX
Runner-up: 1994 Mustang Corey Roberson Houston, TX

Clyde
11-16-2009, 03:04 PM
No, I don't think Sunday was forgotten, I think it got effed up on the website because David Pena in the 2001 Bullitt won best 99-04 Mustang on Sunday but he is mentioned above and I know he didn't show on Saturday because he was racing True Street. Although, I thought he got runner up in that category, not winner. LOL

DEMON
11-16-2009, 03:12 PM
So what did I win, a top 20 spot? or the daily driver award? :shrug:

You won both, and I have both of your awards sir.


REPRESENT!!!!

ScoottieDoo
11-16-2009, 03:56 PM
No, I don't think Sunday was forgotten, I think it got effed up on the website because David Pena in the 2001 Bullitt won best 99-04 Mustang on Sunday but he is mentioned above and I know he didn't show on Saturday because he was racing True Street. Although, I thought he got runner up in that category, not winner. LOL


He did get runner up, i got Winner in the 99-04 mustang category.. Guy was just drunk when he posted this... LOL

Clyde
11-16-2009, 08:36 PM
Damnit, Guy.