Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Welding help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    287
    Feedback Score
    0

    Welding help

    New to welding, so i bought a northern tool 125 to start out. Welding with flux core, i can say i can weld thick stuff pretty good. Now i am trying to weld 16 gauge sheet metal but i keep blowing through. It only has two volt settings and its at the lowest. Is it possible to weld that thickness with this welder, any tips. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,060
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    most likely will not be able to weld that.. it gets to hot for that thinner metal.. maybe move a little faster or do short beads



    1994 Mustang GT
    331 C.I.D Roush heads,Comp XE282HR 1.72 stud girdle, ProPowerParts stroker kit 1200hp rating, Ross pistons
    HURRICANE EFI, BBK 75mm fox TB, 60lbs injectors, TKO600-.82 , On3Performance.com turbo kit........

    1962 Ford Falcon Back-half, full cage spec for 8.80, 331 C.I.D ,custom grind crane mechanical roller camshaft 672 lift.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    287
    Feedback Score
    0
    Its blowing through on contact.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Crosby
    Posts
    567
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    You need a machine with lower settings and use mig wire with that thin of metal.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    03 Dodge ram QC {Hemi}
    88 Lx {supercharged}

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    287
    Feedback Score
    0

    Welding help

    The thing claims it can do it , i am running .035 wire. Do you think .030 wire could do trick?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Crosby
    Posts
    567
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    No it's still gonna be too hot.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    03 Dodge ram QC {Hemi}
    88 Lx {supercharged}

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    255
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)
    Add c25 and mig steel wire 35. Usually those machines will convert to mig. You will not be able to weld that gauge with flux core.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Pearland
    Posts
    2,006
    Feedback Score
    0
    At 16ga (.0598" thick), use the smallest wire you can get, .023" and gas...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    287
    Feedback Score
    0
    I ended up getting .030 flux and i have to stitch weld. For what i need it, i think i will be ok.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    3,305
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I ran into this issue with my cheapo harbor freight welder trying to fill holes in the inner fender a while back and ended up giving up. But it made a good plasma cutter.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •